Guides / Implants

Dental Implant Costs

Every implant fee at St Vincent Smile, what's included, what can add to it, how Glasgow compares, and how to read a quote from anywhere.

The short answer

How Much Do Dental Implants Cost in Glasgow?

At St Vincent Smile in Finnieston, Glasgow, a single implant with its crown costs from £2,775, excluding any bone grafting. That includes 3D planning, a MegaGen AnyRidge implant (awarded the CleanImplant Trusted Quality seal) placed with a surgical guide, the crown, and a 5-year guarantee for non-smokers who attend hygiene visits every 3 months. A CT scan, if you need one, is £160. Fixed full-arch teeth start at £9,300 per arch and an implant-retained denture from £8,500 per jaw. Consultations are free.

From £2,775single implant and crown, excluding grafting2
From £9,300per arch for fixed full-arch teeth, CT scan included2
Freeconsultation, £40 deposit refunded after you attend
0%interest over 6 or 12 months, from £1,500 of treatment

The Short Answer

At St Vincent Smile, a single implant with its crown costs from £2,775.2 That's the implant itself from £1,605 and the crown on top at £1,170. If you're replacing a whole jaw of teeth, fixed full-arch implants start at £9,300 per arch, and an implant-retained denture from £8,500 per jaw. Your exact fee is confirmed in a written plan before anything starts, and it won't change part way through.

Those are the headline numbers. The rest of this guide shows every implant fee we charge, what sits behind the price, and what to ask when you compare quotes from other practices, in Glasgow or abroad.

Our Implant Prices

These are our 2026 guide prices. They're the same figures as our full fee list, so there's nothing hidden to find at the consultation.

TreatmentFee
Implant consultationFree, £40 deposit refunded within 7 days of attending
CT scan, for single and multiple implants£160
Dental implant, from£1,605
Implant crown, per tooth£1,170
Single implant and crown, from£2,775
Bone graft, small£535
Bone graft, large£998
Implant-retained denture, per jaw, from£8,500
Full arch: Healed Foundation (pathway 01), per arch£9,300
Full arch: Staged Treatment (pathway 02), per arch£11,500
Full arch: Same-Day Fixed Teeth (pathway 03), per arch£13,500
Full arch: Premium Guided Zirconia (pathway 04), per arch£14,950
Healed Foundation upgrade to zirconia on a titanium bar, per arch+£2,500
IV sedation, per session£500

Two or three implants next to each other are priced per implant and per crown, so two implants with two crowns start at twice the single fee. Where an implant bridge makes more sense than a crown on every implant, we quote that in your plan.

A Fixed Price for Your Case

Book a free consultation. You leave with a written plan and a fee that won't change. A CT scan, if you need one, is £160.

Book a consultation

What the Fee Includes

A single implant fee at St Vincent Smile covers the whole job from planning to finished tooth:

  • Planning the implant position in 3D on your CT scan, so we know the bone is there before we start
  • A MegaGen AnyRidge implant, placed using a 3D-printed surgical guide made from that plan
  • The abutment (the connector) and a crown made from a digital scan, matched to your other teeth
  • Review appointments while the implant heals, usually over 8 to 12 weeks
  • A 5-year guarantee for non-smokers who attend hygiene visits every 3 months

Dr Davinder Kalsi, who holds an MSc in dental implants and has placed more than 2,000 implants over ten years with a success rate above 99%,5 plans and places every implant here himself. You're not passed between a visiting surgeon and a different dentist for the crown.

What Can Add to It

Not everyone needs extras, and your consultation tells you whether you do. These are the fees that can sit on top of the implant and crown:

FeatureFee
CT scan, needed for almost every implant£160
Small bone graft, to rebuild a thin ridge£535
Large bone graft£998
Extraction, if the tooth is still therefrom £125
Surgical extraction£450
A temporary tooth while the implant heals, if you want onefrom £495 for a simple acrylic denture, or £675 for a stick-on bridge
IV sedation, per session£500
Each additional 30 minutes of sedation£250

For full-arch treatment the CT scan is included in the arch fee. Our bone grafting guide explains when a graft is needed and when it isn't.

How Glasgow Compares

In October 2026 we checked the published fees of the Glasgow practices that come up for implant searches. Where a single implant with its crown is priced at all, it's listed between about £2,300 and £2,900. Fixed full-arch bridges at Glasgow practices are mostly listed from £16,000 to £17,000 per arch, and some practices don't publish implant prices at all, which makes comparing hard before you've paid for a consultation.

Our single implant fee sits in the middle of that range and includes the crown and a 3D-printed guide. Our four full-arch pathways run from £9,300 to £14,950 per arch, all below the Glasgow figures we found, with the CT scan included in each.

Prices are higher in Edinburgh: a survey reported by The Scotsman found Edinburgh dentists charging an average of 42% more than Glasgow. London practices are typically higher again.

Full-Arch and Implant Denture Costs

Replacing a whole jaw of teeth comes in two forms, and the price difference is mostly about what's fixed and what isn't.

Fixed full-arch teeth (often called All-on-4) are a bridge of 10 to 12 teeth, screwed in place on four implants and sometimes on five or six. At St Vincent Smile there are four pathways, each priced per arch: Healed Foundation at £9,300 for a jaw that has already healed, Staged Treatment at £11,500 when teeth need removing first, Same-Day Fixed Teeth at £13,500 for fixed temporary teeth on surgery day where suitable,1 and Premium Guided Zirconia at £14,950, where guided surgery with a custom guide is finished in zirconia over a titanium bar. All four take in the CT scan and 3D planning, the implants, your final bridge, and reviews right up to the end of treatment. Our full-arch page sets the four pathways side by side, and our guide to All-on-4 versus full-arch explains the names.

An implant-retained denture is a new denture that clips onto two implants in the lower jaw or four in the upper. It's removable for cleaning but doesn't move when you eat or talk. From £8,500 per jaw, including the implants and the new denture. Our implant-retained dentures page covers who it suits.

A full mouth of fixed teeth, both arches, is two arch fees: from £18,600 on the Healed Foundation pathway.

Implants Abroad

Clinics in Turkey and elsewhere advertise full-arch implants for a fraction of UK prices, and some of the work is good. The price usually buys a compressed timetable: extractions, implants and final teeth in a week or two, when UK practices leave months for healing. It rarely includes a guarantee you can use from Glasgow, and if something fails the cost of putting it right lands on you, at a practice that didn't place the implants.

If you've already had treatment abroad and something isn't right, we'll always assess it and help. A repair, though, is often more expensive than doing the work once. Our guide to treatment abroad sets out what to check before you book a flight.

Why Implant Prices Vary

Quotes across Glasgow can look very different for what sounds like the same thing. The usual reasons are:

  • The implant system. Established brands with long research records cost the practice more than budget copies. Ask which one, and look it up.
  • Planning. A CT scan and a surgical guide add cost and remove guesswork. Some fees skip both.
  • Who does the work. A dentist with postgraduate implant training who places and restores the implant, or a visiting surgeon plus a separate dentist.
  • The crown. Who makes it, from what, and whether it's in the headline price at all.
  • What happens afterwards. Reviews, a guarantee and a maintenance plan are either included or they aren't.

A low headline price can leave out the crown, the scan or the reviews, so a £1,800 implant and a £2,800 implant can end up costing the same once everything's added.

Comparing Quotes

When you compare practices, ask the same questions of each so the answers line up:

  • Is the crown included, or extra? Is the abutment?
  • Is a CT scan used to plan the implant, and is it included?
  • Which implant system is used?
  • Who places the implant, what training do they have, and how many have they placed?
  • Is a surgical guide used?
  • Is a bone graft likely, and what would it cost?
  • What happens if the implant fails, and is there a written guarantee?
  • Is the fee fixed in writing before you start?

Our written plan answers all eight before you commit to anything.

Spreading the Cost

Treatment of £1,500 or more can be paid monthly through Chrysalis Finance, subject to status. Over 6 or 12 months it's interest free. Longer terms, up to 60 months, are at 14.9% APR representative, and a deposit is optional.

As a guide, a £2,775 single implant over 12 months interest free is about £231 a month. Over 60 months on the representative rate it would be about £65 a month. A £9,300 Healed Foundation arch is about £775 a month over 12 months interest free, or about £216 a month over 60 months. Our finance page has a calculator and the full representative example.

Is a Dental Implant Worth the Cost?

An implant is the only replacement that puts a root back in the bone, so the bone around it stays rather than shrinking away as it does under a denture or bridge. The teeth either side are left alone. With good care the implant itself commonly lasts for decades; the crown on top may need replacing after 10 to 15 years, like any crown.

A three-unit bridge costs from £695 per unit, so around three times that in total, and means filing down two healthy teeth. A small denture starts at £565 but moves, needs relining and usually replacing. Over 20 years the implant is often the cheaper option as well as the one that feels most like a tooth. Our guide to implant, bridge or denture goes through the trade-offs.

Questions

Is the implant consultation free?Yes. A £40 deposit holds your appointment and comes back to you within 7 days of attending. Please give us at least 48 hours' notice to cancel or move your appointment. The deposit isn't refunded if you don't attend.
Why is the CT scan charged separately?For single and multiple implants the CT scan is £160 on top, because not everyone who has a consultation goes ahead, and the scan is yours to keep either way. For full-arch treatment it's included in the arch fee.
What does a bone graft cost if I need one?A small graft is £535 and a large one £998. Many people don't need one at all: your CT scan shows how much bone you have, and any graft is set out in your written plan before you decide.
Can I pay for implants monthly?Yes, subject to status, on treatment from £1,500. Chrysalis Finance offers 0% over 6 or 12 months, or terms of up to 60 months at 14.9% APR representative.
Does the dental plan reduce implant fees?No. Implants aren't included in the plan discount, though plan members do get their routine hygiene visits included, which the implant guarantee depends on.
How much is a full mouth of implants?Fixed teeth for both jaws are two arch fees, from £18,600 on the Healed Foundation pathway; the pathway you need sets the exact figure. Implant-retained dentures are from £8,500 per jaw. Both include the CT scan.
Do I need a temporary tooth while the implant heals?For a back tooth, usually not. For a front tooth most people want one: a simple acrylic denture from £495 or a stick-on bridge at £675, and we'll suggest which at your consultation.

This guide is general information, not a diagnosis. A dentist needs to examine you to say what is right for your teeth.

All guides
Google★★★★★4.8from 340 reviews"The results were beyond expectations." Kenneth G., InvisalignRead reviews
CallWhatsAppBook Now