Night Guards and Mouthguards in Glasgow: Protect Your Teeth, Day and Night

Custom-made guards and splints from a digital iTero Lumina scan: a night guard if you grind, a mouthguard for sport, a splint for jaw pain and a device for snoring. Made to fit your teeth exactly, so you'll actually wear it.A night guard if you grind, a mouthguard for sport, a splint for jaw pain and a device for snoring, all made from a digital scan to fit exactly.

Night guard £210, sports mouthguard £190, hard occlusal splint from £620, anti-snoring device from £620, or 10% less for dental plan members.2

Which One Do You Need?

Each is made for a different job. Your dentist will say which, and whether anything else needs treating first.

Night Guard

A slim guard worn in bed that takes the force of grinding and clenching off your teeth, and protects fillings, crowns, veneers and bonding (£210).

Hard Occlusal Splint

A rigid, precisely adjusted splint for heavier grinding, worn teeth or jaw-joint pain, which also settles the jaw muscles (from £620).

Sports Mouthguard

Custom-fitted for rugby, football, hockey, boxing and martial arts. Fits closely enough to talk and breathe in, which is why it gets worn (£190).

Anti-Snoring Device

A mandibular advancement device that holds the lower jaw slightly forward in sleep to keep the airway open, for simple snoring (from £620).

Retainers

Essix retainers to hold straightened teeth (£214 one arch), and Vivera retainers, included with every Invisalign package.

Protecting Dental Work

Veneers, bonding, crowns and implant teeth all last longer under a guard if you grind.

Signs You Grind or Clench

Most people who grind don't know it. The teeth and jaw give it away.

Waking with an aching jaw, tight cheek muscles or a dull headache at the temples
Flattened, chipped or shortened front teeth, or fillings and crowns that keep breaking
Sensitive teeth, or notches at the gum line
Clicking or locking of the jaw joint, or a partner who hears you at night

Read the guide: grinding, clenching and night guards

How It Works

1

Examination

Your teeth, bite and jaw joints are checked for signs of wear and strain, and we rule out anything else that needs treating first.

2

Scan

A digital iTero Lumina scan of both arches; no putty impressions. The guard is made in a dental laboratory from the scan.

3

Fitting

The guard is tried in and adjusted so it sits comfortably and your teeth meet evenly on it.

4

Review

A check after a few weeks that it's doing its job, and adjustments if needed.

Shop Guard or Custom?

A boil-and-bite guard from a chemist is better than nothing for one night. It's bulky, moves, and most people stop wearing it within weeks, which is the real problem: a guard only works while it's in. A custom guard from a scan is thin, stays put, and is adjusted so your bite is even on it.

A night guard protects teeth from the damage of grinding; it doesn't stop you grinding. Where stress, sleep or a jaw-joint problem is driving it, we'll say so. A hard occlusal splint, adjusted over several visits, is the next step for jaw pain and heavy wear.

Snoring devices suit simple snoring. Loud snoring with pauses in breathing, gasping or daytime sleepiness can be obstructive sleep apnoea, which needs assessment by your GP or a sleep clinic first; a dental device can then be part of the treatment.

Looking After It

Rinse it in cold water after wearing and brush it gently with a soft brush; hot water warps it
Let it dry in its case, out of the sun and away from pets
Bring it to your dental examinations so we can check the fit and the wear on it
A night guard with holes worn through it has done its job and needs replacing
A sports mouthguard should be remade if teeth move or dental work changes, and for children as they grow

Fees

Confirmed in your written plan before treatment starts. Dental plan members save 10%. Prices checked October 2026.2

Night guard£210
Hard occlusal splintfrom £620
Sports mouthguard£190
Anti-snoring devicefrom £620
Essix retainer, one arch£214
Essix retainers, both arches£270
Vivera retainers£530
Routine examination£70

See every fee

Questions

Cost, grinding, snoring and sport.

How much is a night guard in Glasgow?–
At St Vincent Smile a custom night guard made from an iTero scan is £210, a hard occlusal splint from £620, a sports mouthguard £190 and an anti-snoring device from £620.2 Dental plan members save 10%.
Do I need a night guard?+
Night guard or occlusal splint?+
Can a dentist help with snoring?+
Are custom mouthguards better than boil-and-bite?+
How long does a mouthguard last?+
Guides

Grinding and Retainers

All general dentistry guides

Stop the Damage Before It Shows

An examination shows whether you grind and which guard would protect your teeth; the scan takes minutes.

Google★★★★★4.8from 340 reviews"The results were beyond expectations." Kenneth G., InvisalignRead reviews
CallWhatsAppBook Now