Dentures in Glasgow: Dentures That Fit, Look Natural and Stay Put

Partial or full, acrylic or cobalt chrome, made for your mouth by a dental laboratory and adjusted until they're comfortable. If a loose denture is the problem, two implants can hold it still.

Partial acrylic dentures from £565, cobalt chrome from £1,200, full dentures from £695 and immediate dentures £495, or 10% less for dental plan members.2

Which Denture?

It depends on how many teeth are missing, where, and how much you want it to show.

Acrylic Partial Denture

Replaces one tooth or several on a gum-coloured base. The quickest to make, and teeth can be added later if you lose another.

Cobalt Chrome Denture

A thin cast-metal frame with acrylic teeth. Stronger, slimmer and more stable than all-acrylic, with discreet clasps on your own teeth.

Full Denture

Replaces every tooth in the upper or lower jaw. Shaped and shaded with you at a try-in, so it looks like your own teeth did.

Immediate Denture

Made before a tooth is removed and fitted the same day, so you're never without teeth. Relined once the gum has settled.

Implant-Retained Denture

A denture that clips onto two or more implants, so it doesn't move when you eat or talk. The answer to a loose lower denture.

Repairs, Relines and Additions

A tooth added to an existing denture, or a reline at the chair when it has loosened as your gums change shape.

Denture or Implants?

Both replace missing teeth. They differ in how fixed they feel and in what's involved.

A denture is removable, needs no surgery and is the lowest-cost way to replace several teeth
A lower full denture is the hardest to keep still; two implants under it change that completely
A fixed implant bridge needs no plate and no clasps, and is the closest thing to your own teeth
Gum health and bone matter for both, so we check them first

Read the guide: full-arch implants or dentures?

How It Works

1

Examination

What's missing, what's left, the health of your gums and how your teeth meet. If you have a denture already, bring it.

2

Impressions or Scan

A record of your mouth for the laboratory, and the shade and shape of the teeth chosen with you.

3

Try-in

For full and larger dentures, the teeth are set in wax first so you can check the look, the bite and your speech, and change anything before it's finished.

4

Fitting and Adjustments

The finished denture is fitted and checked, with adjustments over the first weeks as your mouth gets used to it.

Living with a New Denture

New dentures take a few weeks to settle. Start with soft food cut small, chew on both sides, and read aloud for a few minutes a day if your speech feels different; it passes quickly. Sore spots are normal at first and are eased in minutes at an adjustment visit, so don't put up with them.

Gums change shape over time, especially in the first year after teeth are removed, which is why an immediate denture is relined and why any denture loosens eventually. A chairside reline (£110) refits it to your gum; a tooth can be added (£105) if you lose another.

Dentures are available on the NHS for our registered NHS patients, within the NHS charge cap of £384 per course; adult NHS places are limited and there's a waiting list. Private dentures give a wider choice of materials, tooth shapes and shades.

Looking After It

Take it out at night to rest your gums, and keep it in water or a cleaning solution
Brush the denture daily with a soft brush and denture cleaner, not toothpaste, over a basin of water in case you drop it
Brush your own teeth, gums and tongue as normal
Don't try to adjust or glue a broken denture yourself; bring it in
Keep up your dental examinations, so the fit, your gums and any remaining teeth are checked

Fees

Confirmed in your written plan before treatment starts. Dental plan members save 10%. Prices checked October 2026.2

Immediate acrylic denture£495
Acrylic denture, 1 to 4 teethfrom £565
Acrylic denture, 4 or more teethfrom £660
Full acrylic denturefrom £695
Cobalt chrome denturefrom £1,200
Denture addition, per tooth£105
Chairside denture reline£110
Implant-retained denture, per jawfrom £8,500

See every fee

Questions

Cost, how long they take and keeping them in.

How much do dentures cost in Glasgow?–
At St Vincent Smile an immediate acrylic denture is £495, a partial acrylic denture from £565, a full acrylic denture from £695 and a cobalt chrome denture from £1,200; a denture clipped onto implants is from £8,500 per jaw.2 The exact fee is in your written plan before anything is made, and plan members save 10%.
How long do dentures take to make?+
Will my denture be loose?+
Can I get dentures on the NHS?+
Can a denture be repaired or relined?+
Should I take my dentures out at night?+
Guides

Denture Guides

All full arch guides

Find Out Which Denture Suits You

An examination tells you what would work, what it would cost and whether implants would help, before anything is made.

Google★★★★★4.8from 340 reviews"The results were beyond expectations." Kenneth G., InvisalignRead reviews
CallWhatsAppBook Now