Guides / Costs and Finance

Private Dentist Costs

What dental examinations, hygiene visits, fillings, crowns, root canals, cosmetic treatment and implants cost privately in Glasgow, what drives the differences, and how a dental plan or finance changes the sums.

The short answer

How Much Does a Private Dentist Cost in Glasgow?

At St Vincent Smile in Finnieston, Glasgow, a private new patient examination including X-rays is £70, a routine examination £70, and a hygiene visit £70, or £100 with Airflow. White fillings start at £105, ceramic crowns from £675, root canal treatment from £450, whitening is £350, Invisalign from £3,750 and a single implant with its crown from £2,775. Dental plans covering dental examinations, X-rays and hygiene start from £24.10 a month, emergency appointments are £70, or free on a plan, and your fee is fixed in writing before treatment starts.

£70new patient examination with X-rays2
£100hygiene visit with Airflow2
From £24.10a month on a dental plan
£70emergency appointment2

Everyday Private Fees

AppointmentFee
New patient examination, with X-rays£70
Routine examination£70
Child examination£38
Small X-ray£10
Hygiene visit, 30 minutes£70
Hygiene visit with Airflow, 30 minutes£100
Deep clean hygiene visit, 60 minutes£130
Emergency appointment£70

These are the fees most people meet first. A new patient examination includes the X-rays you need, a full check of your teeth, gums and mouth, and your options in writing with the fee for each.2 Examinations, small X-rays and 30-minute hygiene visits are included in our dental plans. Hygiene visits are with our dental therapists, Bronagh O'Dowd and Anisha Pariyarath; Airflow is a fine stream of warm water, air and powder that lifts stain and plaque. Emergency appointments are kept every weekday for people in pain, registered with us or not, and are free for plan members.

Fillings, Crowns and More

TreatmentFee
White filling, front tooth, one surface£105
White filling, back tooth, one surface£118
Ceramic onlay£750
Ceramic crown, back tooth, from£675
Ceramic crown, front tooth, from£750
Root canal treatment: incisor, premolar, molar£450, £525, £595
Routine extraction£125
Surgical or wisdom tooth extraction£450

Fillings are priced by the number of surfaces of the tooth they cover, so a larger filling costs more than a small one; the full list is on our fees page. Root canal treatment costs more on back teeth because molars have more root canals and take longer, and a root-filled back tooth usually needs an onlay or crown afterwards to protect it, which is charged separately. Crowns and onlays are made from an iTero Lumina digital scan, with no putty impressions. Dental plan members get 10% off all of these.

Ready to Join?

Book a new patient examination online.

Book an examination

Cosmetic Treatment and Invisalign

TreatmentFee
Home whitening kit£350
Composite bonding, per tooth£395
Composite bonding, 4 teeth, whitening included£1,550
Composite bonding, 10 teeth, whitening included£3,950
Porcelain veneer, per tooth, from£695
Invisalign Lite£3,750
Invisalign Comprehensive£4,750

Every Invisalign package includes refinements, Vivera retainers, whitening, scans and X-rays and a hygiene visit, and every bonding package of four teeth or more includes whitening, so those fees are the whole cost. Cosmetic treatment and Invisalign are with Dr Davinder Kalsi; composite bonding is with Dr Kalsi or Dr Umer Hameed. Consultations for bonding, veneers, Invisalign and smile makeovers are free, with a £40 deposit refunded within 7 days of attending. Implants, Invisalign, bonding and veneers aren't discounted for plan members, but whitening is, at £315.

Dental Implants

TreatmentFee
Single implant and crown, from£2,775
CT scan£160
Bone graft, small or large£535 or £998
Implant-retained denture, per jaw, from£8,500
Full-arch implants, per arch, from£9,300
IV sedation, per session£500

Implants are planned and placed by Dr Davinder Kalsi, who has a special interest in dental implants and oral surgery, on our own CT scanner and with a 3D-printed surgical guide. The single implant fee covers the implant, the connecting part and the crown, reviews while it heals, and a 5-year guarantee for non-smokers who attend hygiene visits every 3 months. A CT scan, grafting, an extraction or sedation are added only if you need them, and the whole fee is confirmed in writing before you decide. Our implant cost guide breaks it all down.

Why Fees Differ

Private fees reflect four things. Time: a 60-minute deep clean costs more than a 30-minute hygiene visit, and a molar root canal takes longer than an incisor. Materials and laboratory work: a ceramic crown or porcelain veneer is made for you by a dental laboratory from a digital scan, which a filling isn't. How much is being done: fillings are priced by surface, bonding by tooth, full-arch implants by arch. Who's doing it and with what: implant surgery planned on a CT scan with a guided surgery system, or Invisalign from a Diamond Apex Provider, carries the cost of that training and equipment.

Fees on this page are guide prices from our 2026 price list.2 Your own fee depends on what your examination finds, which is why it's confirmed in a written plan before anything starts, and doesn't change once you've agreed it. Dental plan members pay 10% less on most private treatment.

Is a Dental Plan Cheaper?

For most people who see us twice a year, yes. Plan A (£24.10 a month) covers two examinations, two small X-rays and two hygiene visits with Airflow, worth £360 a year at the fees above, so it saves £70.80. Plan B (£40.16 a month) includes four hygiene visits, worth £560, saving £78.08, and suits people with gum problems or implants. Both include free emergency appointments, priority appointments, worldwide dental emergency cover and 10% off most private treatment, excluding extensive cosmetic treatment, implants and orthodontics. If you only come once a year, paying as you go is cheaper; our membership guide works through the sums.

What About the NHS?

NHS examinations are free for everyone in Scotland, and NHS treatment is free for under-26s, with other adults paying 80% of the NHS fee up to £384 per course of treatment. We see children on the NHS with no waiting list. NHS places for adults are limited, so you can join our waiting list by requesting a call back, and be seen privately or join a plan while you wait. The NHS covers essential care; whitening, bonding, veneers, Invisalign and implants are private wherever you go, and many people mix NHS dental examinations with private treatment for specific things.

Why Go Private?

  • Longer appointments, with time to explain and plan
  • Choice of materials, such as white fillings on back teeth and ceramic crowns from a digital scan
  • Cosmetic, implant and Invisalign treatment the NHS doesn't fund
  • Air polishing at hygiene visits, as often as your gums need it

For larger treatment, finance through Chrysalis Finance is available on plans from £1,500 to £25,000, interest free over 6 or 12 months or over longer terms with interest, subject to status; see our finance page. Consultations for implants, Invisalign, bonding, veneers and smile makeovers are free, and a new patient examination can be booked online for any weekday, with appointments until 7.30pm on Thursdays.

Questions

Is there a member price for crowns and root canals?Yes, 10% off. A ceramic crown on a back tooth is from £608 for members instead of £675, and a molar root canal £536 instead of £595. Examinations, small X-rays and hygiene visits are included in the plan rather than discounted.

This guide is general information, not a diagnosis. A dentist needs to examine you to say what is right for your teeth.

All guides
Google★★★★★4.8from 340 reviews"The results were beyond expectations." Kenneth G., InvisalignRead reviews
CallWhatsAppBook Now