Guides / Invisalign

Invisalign Costs

What each Invisalign package costs at St Vincent Smile, what every fee includes, which package suits which teeth, and how to compare quotes.

The short answer

How Much Does Invisalign Cost in Glasgow?

At St Vincent Smile in Finnieston, Glasgow, Invisalign costs from £3,750 for Lite to £5,250 for Comprehensive Plus, with Lite at £3,750, Moderate at £4,250 and Comprehensive at £4,750. Every package includes refinements, Vivera retainers, whitening, scans, X-rays and a hygiene visit, and the fee is fixed in writing before you start. Consultations are free, with a £40 refundable deposit. We've been an Invisalign Diamond Apex Provider every year from 2022 to 2026, in the top 1% of Invisalign providers in Europe.

£3,750Invisalign Lite2
£5,250Invisalign Comprehensive Plus2
IncludedRefinements, Vivera retainers and whitening
Freeconsultation, with a £40 refundable deposit

Invisalign Costs in Glasgow

PackageTypically forFee
LiteMild crowding or spacing, including relapse after braces£3,750
ModerateModerate crowding, spacing or bite issues£4,250
ComprehensiveMore complex tooth movement£4,750
Comprehensive PlusThe most complex cases£5,250

The fee depends on how far your teeth need to move, not on how long you spend in the chair. Every Invisalign package is all-inclusive: the scans and X-rays, all the aligners for that package, refinements if you need them, Vivera and fixed retainers, whitening and a hygiene visit. Your written plan confirms the fee before anything starts, and it doesn't change once you've agreed it.2

How Glasgow Prices Compare

Glasgow practices advertised Invisalign at anything from £1,500 to over £7,500 in October 2026. The lowest figures are almost always for one arch or a short course of seven to fourteen aligners, with retainers (£375 to £530 a set elsewhere), whitening (£250 to £500) and refinements charged on top, and several practices show one price on the treatment page and another on their fee list. Practices quoting a full, all-inclusive package mostly land between £3,500 and £5,300.

Ours runs from £3,750 to £5,250 with everything included, or from £313 a month interest free over 12 months.4 The retainers, whitening and hygiene visit alone would be £950 bought separately. Our fee list is public, so you can check any quote against it.

Which Package Would You Need?

Your iTero Lumina scan and simulation will tell you.

Book a consultation

What's Included in Every Package?

  • Your iTero Lumina 3D scan and simulation
  • X-rays
  • All your aligners for that package
  • Refinements, if your teeth need extra aligners to fine-tune the result
  • Vivera retainers at the end, plus a fixed retainer behind the front teeth
  • Teeth whitening
  • A hygiene visit

Refinements and retainers matter most when you compare prices. Refinements are the extra aligners many people need at the end to fine-tune one or two teeth, and retainers are what keep the result once treatment is finished. If either is charged separately, a cheaper headline price can end up costing more by the end. Here, both are in the fee from the start, so there's nothing to add on.

The other items have a value of their own too. On its own, a 30-minute hygiene visit is £70 and home whitening is £350, so the package covers a fair amount beyond the aligners themselves.

Which Package Suits Which Teeth?

The four packages differ in how much tooth movement they're planned for, which is why they differ in price and in how long treatment takes.

  • Lite, £3,750. Mild crowding or spacing, such as slightly overlapping lower front teeth, a small gap, or teeth that have moved a little since braces when you were younger. Typically a few months.
  • Moderate, £4,250. Moderate crowding, spacing or bite issues, where more teeth need to move further.
  • Comprehensive, £4,750. More complex movement, often across both arches. Typically 12 to 18 months.
  • Comprehensive Plus, £5,250. The most complex cases that aligners can treat.

You don't need to guess which you are. If you've had braces before and your teeth have drifted a little, Lite is likely. If you've never had treatment and your teeth are quite crowded, expect Moderate or above.

Which Package Do I Need?

You don't have to decide. Dr Davinder Kalsi examines your teeth and gums, scans them on our iTero Lumina and shows you a simulation of your possible result on your own face. The stage-by-stage plan shows how far each tooth needs to move, and that decides the package. The price is fixed in writing before you start, and there's no obligation to go ahead.

The consultation is free. We take a £40 deposit when you book, refunded within 7 days of attending. If anything needs sorting first, such as gum treatment or a filling, we'll tell you at the same visit, so there are no surprises later.

How Long Does Invisalign Take?

Simple cases can take a few months; more complex cases typically take 12 to 18 months. Most treatments fall somewhere between 6 and 18 months. You'll see us every 6 to 8 weeks to check progress, and you change to a new set of aligners every one to two weeks at home. Reviews are short: we check that your teeth are tracking with the plan, look at the attachments, and hand over your next sets of aligners.

Wearing your aligners for 20 to 22 hours a day makes the biggest difference to finishing on time. The simulation is a plan, not a promise: teeth respond differently, which is exactly why refinements are included rather than charged as an extra. Our guide to Invisalign for adults explains what treatment is like day to day.

Can I Spread the Cost?

Yes. Every Invisalign package is above the £1,500 minimum for finance, so all four can be paid monthly through Chrysalis Finance, subject to status. You can choose 0% interest over 6 or 12 months, or 12 to 60 months at 14.9% APR representative, with an optional deposit of up to half the cost. You apply online once your treatment plan is agreed. See finance options for the terms and a representative example.

Two things to know. Orthodontic treatment isn't included in the 10% dental plan discount, so the package prices are the same for members and non-members. And because whitening is part of every package, you don't need to budget for it separately.

PackageFeeOver 12 months, 0%
Lite£3,750£313 a month
Moderate£4,250£355 a month
Comprehensive£4,750£396 a month
Comprehensive Plus£5,250£438 a month

How to Compare Invisalign Quotes

Invisalign prices vary between practices, and so does what's included. Before you compare headline figures, ask each practice:

  • Which named package is the quote for, and what happens if your teeth need more aligners than that?
  • Are refinements included, or charged per set?
  • Are retainers included, and which type?
  • Are the scan, X-rays and reviews included?
  • Is whitening included?
  • Who will treat you, and what training do they have in clear aligners?
  • Is the fee fixed in writing before you start?

At St Vincent Smile the answers are in your written plan: refinements, Vivera and fixed retainers, whitening, scans, X-rays and a hygiene visit are all in the fee, treatment is with Dr Davinder Kalsi, and the price doesn't change once you've agreed it. Our full fee list is published, so you can check it against any other quote.

Questions

Is the Invisalign consultation free?Yes. The consultation with Dr Davinder Kalsi, including the iTero Lumina scan and simulation, is free. We take a £40 deposit when you book, refunded within 7 days of attending. Please give us at least 48 hours' notice to cancel or move your appointment. The deposit isn't refunded if you don't attend.
Are retainers extra?No. Vivera retainers are included in every package. If you lose or break them years later, a replacement set of Vivera retainers is £530, or Essix retainers are from £214 for one arch.2
Is there a member discount on Invisalign?No. Orthodontic treatment isn't included in the dental plan discount, so the package prices are the same for everyone. Members do have hygiene visits included in their plan, which helps keep teeth and gums healthy during treatment.
What's the cheapest Invisalign option?Invisalign Lite, at £3,750, for mild crowding or spacing, including teeth that have moved a little since braces as a teenager. It includes the same refinements, Vivera retainers and whitening as every other package. Your scan tells us whether your teeth fit within it.
What is a refinement?Extra aligners made towards the end of treatment to fine-tune teeth that haven't quite reached the planned position. Teeth don't always move exactly as simulated, so refinements are common. They're included in every package here rather than charged separately.
Do I pay for the whitening separately?No. Whitening is included in every Invisalign package, along with a hygiene visit. On its own, our home whitening is £350, so it's a real saving if you were planning to whiten anyway.
Does the fee change if treatment takes longer?No. The fee in your written plan covers the whole package, including refinements if your teeth need extra aligners, so taking longer doesn't cost more. If something unexpected came up, we'd discuss it with you before anything changed.

This guide is general information, not a diagnosis. A dentist needs to examine you to say what is right for your teeth.

All guides
Google★★★★★4.8from 340 reviews"The results were beyond expectations." Kenneth G., InvisalignRead reviews
CallWhatsAppBook Now