Guides / Facial Aesthetics

Skin Boosters, Explained

What polynucleotides, skin boosters and peels actually do, which suits which concern, how many sessions you need, what recovery is like, and what each costs.

The short answer

What Are Polynucleotides and Skin Boosters?

Polynucleotides and skin boosters are injectable treatments that improve the quality of the skin itself, its hydration, texture and fine lines, rather than adding volume or changing your features. They're usually given as a short course of two or three sessions a few weeks apart, and results build gradually. At St Vincent Smile in Finnieston, Glasgow, polynucleotide skin treatment with Dr Jacqueline Eow is £200, BabyGlow £300, or £600 for three sessions, and under-eye treatment £145, or £300 for three. Consultations are free with a £50 refundable deposit, for over 18s only.

£200polynucleotide skin treatment2
£145under-eye treatment2
Courseusually 2 to 3 sessions
Over 18sonly

What Are Polynucleotides?

Polynucleotides are purified DNA fragments, usually derived from fish, injected in small amounts into the skin. They're used to improve skin quality: hydration, fine texture and fine lines, and the crepey look that develops in thinner skin. They're popular for the delicate under-eye area, where volume-adding filler is often the wrong tool. Rather than filling a line, the aim is to improve the condition of the skin so it looks fresher and better supported.

They're a newer treatment than fillers or anti-wrinkle injections, and the research is still developing, so we'll talk honestly about what to expect and won't promise a particular result. Because they're usually fish-derived, tell us about any fish allergy at your consultation. Treatment is with Dr Jacqueline Eow, a dentist registered with the General Dental Council with a special interest in facial aesthetics.

What Are Skin Boosters?

Skin boosters, such as BabyGlow, deliver hydration into the skin for a fresher, more even glow, without changing your features. They're typically placed in many tiny amounts across an area rather than in one spot, which is why they improve overall skin quality rather than shape. People choose them for dull, dry or tired-looking skin, for a lift in radiance before an event, or simply as maintenance.

BabyGlow is £300 for a single session or £600 for a course of three, which is how it's usually given. Like polynucleotides, it isn't a filler: your face won't look fuller or different, just better rested. If you want more than that, for example to restore lost volume in the cheeks or define the lips, those are separate treatments that Dr Eow can plan alongside.

Interested in Skin Treatment?

Book a skin consultation with Dr Jacqueline Eow.

Book a consultation

What About Chemical Peels?

A chemical peel isn't injected. A solution is applied to the skin to lift away dull surface cells, improving brightness, texture and uneven tone, and encouraging fresher skin underneath. Our Radiance chemical peel is £130. It suits people who want a brighter, smoother surface without needles, and it can sit alongside the injectable treatments as part of a skin plan.

What to expect depends on the depth of the peel, and we'll explain the specifics at your consultation. With lighter peels, some redness and light flaking for a few days is common, and your skin is more sensitive to the sun afterwards, so sun protection matters. It's a treatment for the skin's surface; it doesn't change lines caused by muscle movement or lost volume.

What Suits Which Concern?

ConcernUsually considered
Dull, dry or tired-looking skinBabyGlow skin booster
Fine lines, crepey texture, thin skinPolynucleotides
Dark circles and crepey under-eye skinUnder eye and dark circles treatment, often as a course of three
Uneven tone and rough surface textureRadiance chemical peel
Under-eye hollowsTear trough filler, a different treatment (£300)
Lines from frowning or squintingAnti-wrinkle injections, a different treatment

This is a starting point, not a prescription. Skin concerns overlap, and the right plan is decided face to face: Dr Eow assesses your skin, listens to what bothers you, and tells you which treatment, or combination, is likely to help, and which won't. If a treatment won't give you the result you want, we'll say so and suggest what might.

Prices

TreatmentFee
Skin consultationFree, with a £50 refundable deposit
Polynucleotide skin£200
Under eye and dark circles£145
Under eye and dark circles, 3 sessions£300
BabyGlow£300
BabyGlow, 3 sessions£600
Radiance chemical peel£130

Fees from our 2026 treatment menu.2 The three-session prices are for a course, and work out cheaper than paying per session. Final treatment plans and product volumes are confirmed after your assessment, and treatment appointments are secured with a £50 deposit. Please give us at least 48 hours' notice to cancel or move your appointment. The deposit isn't refunded if you don't attend. Every fee is also listed on our facial aesthetics page.

Sessions and Results

Usually two or three sessions, a few weeks apart, and we'll recommend what suits your skin. Skin treatments work differently from filler: there's no instant change in shape to see on the day. Instead the skin's hydration and texture improve gradually over the weeks after each session, and the effect builds across the course. That's why the under-eye and BabyGlow treatments are offered as courses of three.

Judge the result at the end of the course rather than after the first visit. At your review Dr Eow checks how your skin has responded and tells you whether a maintenance session later on would help keep it. As with all facial aesthetics, results vary from person to person, and with polynucleotides in particular we're careful not to over-promise while the evidence is still developing.

Recovery and Risks

Small bumps and redness at the injection points usually settle within a day or two, and some bruising is possible. Numbing cream keeps treatment comfortable for most people, and most go straight back to their day. For the first 24 hours, avoid strenuous exercise, saunas and alcohol, and don't press or massage the treated area unless we ask you to. After a peel, expect some redness and light flaking, and use sun protection.

Risks are low but not zero: infection, an allergic reaction, or swelling and bruising that take longer to settle. Because polynucleotides are usually fish-derived, we'll ask about fish allergy before treatment. Dr Eow explains the risks of your specific treatment at your consultation, and we'll tell you how to contact us if anything worries you afterwards.

Who Can Have Treatment?

Adults aged 18 and over, in good health. We don't treat during pregnancy or breastfeeding, and your medical history is checked at a face-to-face consultation before anything is planned. The skin consultation is free, secured with a £50 deposit refunded within 7 days of attending.

Skin treatments suit people who want their skin to look healthier and better rested without changing how they look. If your concern is lines caused by expression or lost volume, Dr Eow will explain the alternatives, including anti-wrinkle injections and fillers; our lip filler guide covers the lips. All treatments are with Dr Eow at St Vincent Smile, in a regulated dental practice, with a review afterwards. Book a consultation online or call 0141 248 1183.

Questions

How many sessions will I need?Usually two or three, a few weeks apart, which is why BabyGlow and under-eye treatment are offered as courses of three at £600 and £300. We'll recommend what suits your skin at your consultation, and review how it has responded at the end.
Are skin boosters painful?Numbing cream keeps it comfortable for most people. You'll feel small scratches and some pressure at the injection points rather than pain, and the under-eye area can feel more sensitive. Any tenderness afterwards usually settles within a day or two.
Who carries out skin booster treatment?Dr Jacqueline Eow, a dentist on the General Dental Council register with a special interest in facial aesthetics. Each treatment begins with a free face-to-face consultation and takes place in a regulated dental practice, held to the same hygiene standards as your dental care.
Are polynucleotides safe?Risks are low, but the research is still developing, so we're honest about what they can and can't do rather than promising a result. They're usually derived from fish, so tell us about any fish allergy. Dr Eow checks your medical history before any treatment.
Is there any downtime after skin boosters?Usually very little, and most people return to work the same day. Small bumps and redness fade within a day or two, and you may bruise. Skip strenuous exercise, saunas and alcohol for the first 24 hours. After a peel, expect some redness and light flaking for a few days.
Can I combine skin treatments with filler or anti-wrinkle injections?Often, yes, but it's planned at your consultation. Dr Eow decides what can be done on the same day and what's better spaced out, and some treatments involve prescription-only medicines that can only be prescribed after a face-to-face consultation.
Is the skin consultation free?Yes. Your skin consultation with Dr Eow costs nothing; a £50 deposit secures the appointment and is returned within 7 days of you attending. Please give us at least 48 hours' notice to cancel or move your appointment. The deposit isn't refunded if you don't attend. There's no obligation to go ahead, and you can take time to think it over.

This guide is general information, not a diagnosis. A dentist needs to examine you to say what is right for your teeth.

All guides
Google★★★★★4.8from 340 reviews"The results were beyond expectations." Kenneth G., InvisalignRead reviews
CallWhatsAppBook Now